HomeBody > DoorsDorman 740-577 Window Regulator - Rear Right
Part #: 740-577

Dorman 740-577 Window Regulator - Rear Right

Rear Right
⚙️ 34 vehicles fit this part
🔍
Select your vehicle to confirm fitment
Verify this part fits before purchasing — free returns if it doesn't
$63.53Free Shipping
🚚Free ShippingNo Cost to Continental U.S.
🔄Free Returns*Wrong fit? No cost
🛡️60-Day ReturnsMoney back guarantee
*Free return shipping only qualifies if our fitment verification tool is used.
🔥
✅ In Stock · Ready To Ship Most orders ship same-day if ordered before 1pm CST.
OE Direct Replacement — Bolt-on fit, no modifications needed
🚗Fitment: Mercedes-Benz, S320, S420, S500, S600, S350, 300SD, 300SE, 400SEL, 500SEL, and 400SE
🔄Easy Returns — Return within 60 days for a full refund
🚚Fast Shipping — Most orders ship same business day before 1pm CST

Reliable Window Regulator for Select Mercedes-Benz Models

The Dorman 740-577 window regulator is designed to restore smooth electric window operation in various Mercedes-Benz vehicles. Engineered with durable materials, this power window regulator offers a bolt-on installation for a secure fit without the need for additional mounting hardware.

Key Features of the Dorman 740-577 Window Regulator

  • Compatible with Mercedes-Benz 300SD, 300SE, 400SE, 400SEL, 500SEL, S320, S350, S420, S500, and S600 models
  • Electric window operation type for seamless power window control
  • Durable metal and plastic frame construction for long-lasting performance
  • Plastic gear material designed for smooth and quiet movement
  • Bolt-on attachment type for straightforward installation
  • Includes one power regulator unit; motor and mounting hardware not included

Detailed Description of the Dorman 740-577 Window Regulator

This window regulator is specifically engineered for electric window systems in select Mercedes-Benz vehicles, including the 300SD, 300SE, 400SE, 400SEL, 500SEL, S320, S350, S420, S500, and S600. The combination of metal and plastic frame materials ensures a balance of strength and weight reduction, while the plastic gear material contributes to quieter operation. The bolt-on attachment type simplifies the replacement process, making it a practical choice for professional repairs or experienced DIY enthusiasts. Note that this part does not include the motor or mounting hardware, so those components must be sourced separately if needed.

Common Issues Addressed by This Window Regulator

  • Electric window failing to move up or down smoothly
  • Window stuck in one position due to worn or broken regulator gears
  • Unusual noises during window operation caused by damaged regulator components
  • Loose or unstable window movement resulting from faulty regulator frame
  • Complete window regulator failure preventing window operation

Installation Notes and Tips

  • Ensure compatibility with your specific Mercedes-Benz model before installation
  • Since mounting hardware and motor are not included, verify existing components are reusable or acquire replacements
  • Follow vehicle-specific service manual instructions for safe removal and installation
  • Handle the plastic gear and frame components carefully to avoid damage during installation
  • Test window operation after installation to confirm proper function

Quality Assurance and Warranty Information

Dorman parts are manufactured to meet or exceed OEM standards for fit and function. The 740-577 window regulator undergoes quality checks to ensure reliable performance in Mercedes-Benz vehicles. Please refer to Dorman's official warranty policy for specific coverage details.

BrandDorman
Part Number740-577
Attachment TypeBolt On
Frame MaterialMetal
Frame MaterialPlastic
Installation Instructions IncludedNo
Motor IncludedNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
Package Contents1 Power Regulator
Thread DirectionPlastic
Window Operation TypeElectric
Wire Quantity0

This part fits 34 vehicles. Search below:

YearMakeModelBody TypeFuel TypePositionNotes
1999Mercedes-BenzS320Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1999Mercedes-BenzS420Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1999Mercedes-BenzS500Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1999Mercedes-BenzS600Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1998Mercedes-BenzS320Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1998Mercedes-BenzS420Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1998Mercedes-BenzS500Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1998Mercedes-BenzS600Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1997Mercedes-BenzS320Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1997Mercedes-BenzS420Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1997Mercedes-BenzS500SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1997Mercedes-BenzS600SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1996Mercedes-BenzS320Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1996Mercedes-BenzS420SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1996Mercedes-BenzS500SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1996Mercedes-BenzS600SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1995Mercedes-BenzS320Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1995Mercedes-BenzS350DIESELRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1995Mercedes-BenzS420SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1995Mercedes-BenzS500SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1995Mercedes-BenzS600SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1994Mercedes-BenzS320Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1994Mercedes-BenzS350DIESELRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1994Mercedes-BenzS420Rear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1994Mercedes-BenzS500SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1994Mercedes-BenzS600SedanRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1993Mercedes-Benz300SDRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1993Mercedes-Benz300SERear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1993Mercedes-Benz400SELRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1993Mercedes-Benz500SELRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1992Mercedes-Benz300SDRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1992Mercedes-Benz300SERear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1992Mercedes-Benz400SERear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.
1992Mercedes-Benz500SELRear RightFits power window regulation in various vehicle models.

* Always verify fitment with your vehicle's VIN if unsure. Submodel & trim restrictions may apply.

This part directly replaces or is cross-referenced with the following part numbers:

11R1401407300246790118175582-3400A823400A9553-1063RM491721WLR2112WR40577

Cross-reference numbers are provided for identification purposes only. Always confirm fitment before ordering.