HomeBody > DoorsDorman 924-350 Door Latch Cable - Rear Right or Right Side Hinged Door Front
Part #: 924-350

Dorman 924-350 Door Latch Cable - Rear Right or Right Side Hinged Door Front

Right Side Hinged Door Front
⚙️ 168 vehicles fit this part
🔍
Select your vehicle to confirm fitment
Verify this part fits before purchasing — free returns if it doesn't
$59.25Free Shipping
🚚Free ShippingNo Cost to Continental U.S.
🔄Free Returns*Wrong fit? No cost
🛡️60-Day ReturnsMoney back guarantee
*Free return shipping only qualifies if our fitment verification tool is used.
🔥
✅ In Stock · Ready To Ship Most orders ship same-day if ordered before 1pm CST.
OE Direct Replacement — Bolt-on fit, no modifications needed
🚗Fitment: Ford, E-350 Super Duty, E-150, E-250, Econoline Van, Econoline Wagon, E-150 Club Wagon, E-350 Club Wagon, E-150 Econoline, E-150 Econoline Club Wagon, E-250 Econoline, E-350 Econoline Club Wagon, and E-350 Econoline
🔄Easy Returns — Return within 60 days for a full refund
🚚Fast Shipping — Most orders ship same business day before 1pm CST

Reliable Door Latch Cable for Ford Econoline Models

The Dorman 924-350 door latch cable is designed specifically for various Ford Econoline vehicles, including E-150, E-250, and E-350 models. Engineered to provide consistent performance, this replacement cable ensures smooth door latch operation and durability.

  • Compatible with Ford E-150, E-150 Club Wagon, E-150 Econoline, E-250, E-350, and related Econoline vans and wagons
  • Includes 2 door latch cables per package for complete replacement
  • Steel cable core with plastic housing for strength and flexibility
  • Specific fitment designed for direct replacement without modification
  • Lengths of 12.4 and 17.05 inches to match factory specifications
  • No mounting hardware or brackets included

Durable Construction and Precise Fitment

The Dorman 924-350 door latch cable features a steel cable core encased in a plastic housing, providing a balance of strength and flexibility necessary for reliable door latch operation. This part is engineered for specific fitment on Ford Econoline series vehicles, including E-150, E-250, and E-350 models, ensuring a direct replacement that meets original equipment specifications. The package contains two cables with lengths of 12.4 and 17.05 inches, matching the factory cable dimensions for proper installation and function.

Common Applications and Problem Resolution

  • Replaces worn or stretched door latch cables causing door latch failure
  • Restores proper door opening and closing function on Ford Econoline vans and wagons
  • Addresses issues with door handles that do not engage the latch mechanism
  • Eliminates door latch sticking or intermittent operation due to cable damage
  • Prevents door security concerns related to faulty latch cables

Installation Notes and Tips

Installation of the Dorman 924-350 door latch cable requires removal of the interior door panel to access the latch mechanism. Since mounting hardware and brackets are not included, reuse the original components for secure attachment. Verify cable lengths and routing to match factory setup for optimal performance. Proper alignment and tension adjustment of the cable will ensure smooth door operation.

Quality Assurance and Warranty Information

Dorman parts are manufactured to meet or exceed OEM standards for fit, form, and function. The 924-350 door latch cable undergoes quality checks to ensure durability and reliable performance. While mounting hardware is not included, the cable materials—steel core and plastic housing—are selected for longevity. Please refer to Dorman's warranty policy for specific coverage details.

BrandDorman
Part Number924-350
Cable Housing MaterialPlastic
Cable MaterialSteel
Length12.4
Length17.05
Mounting Bracket IncludedNo
Mounting Hardware IncludedNo
Package Contents2 Door Latch Cables
Universal Or Specific FitSpecific

This part fits 168 vehicles. Search below:

YearMakeModelPositionNotes
2024FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2023FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2022FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2021FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2019FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2018FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2017FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2016FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightCable Assembly
2016FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightRod Assembly
2016FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2016FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2015FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightCable Assembly
2015FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightRod Assembly
2015FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2015FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2014FordE-150Rear RightCable Assembly
2014FordE-150Rear RightRod Assembly
2014FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2014FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2014FordE-250Rear RightCable Assembly
2014FordE-250Rear RightRod Assembly
2014FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2014FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2014FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightCable Assembly
2014FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightRod Assembly
2014FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2014FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2014FordEconoline VanRear RightCable Assembly
2014FordEconoline VanRear RightRod Assembly
2014FordEconoline VanRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2014FordEconoline VanRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2014FordEconoline WagonRear RightCable Assembly
2014FordEconoline WagonRear RightRod Assembly
2014FordEconoline WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2014FordEconoline WagonRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2013FordE-150Rear RightCable Assembly
2013FordE-150Rear RightRod Assembly
2013FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2013FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2013FordE-250Rear RightCable Assembly
2013FordE-250Rear RightRod Assembly
2013FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2013FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2013FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightCable Assembly
2013FordE-350 Super DutyRear RightRod Assembly
2013FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2013FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2013FordEconoline VanRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2013FordEconoline WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2012FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2012FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2012FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2012FordEconoline VanRear RightCable Assembly
2012FordEconoline VanRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2012FordEconoline WagonRear RightCable Assembly
2012FordEconoline WagonRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2011FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2011FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2011FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2011FordEconoline VanRear RightCable Assembly
2011FordEconoline VanRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2011FordEconoline WagonRear RightCable Assembly
2011FordEconoline WagonRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2010FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2010FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2010FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2010FordEconoline VanRear RightRod Assembly
2010FordEconoline VanRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2010FordEconoline WagonRear RightRod Assembly
2010FordEconoline WagonRight Side Hinged Door Frontwo/Door Security Lockset; Exc. Sliding Door
2009FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2009FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2009FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2008FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2008FordE-150 EconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2008FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2008FordE-350 EconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2008FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2007FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2007FordE-150 EconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2007FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2007FordE-350 EconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2007FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2006FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2006FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2006FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2006FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2005FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2005FordE-150 Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2005FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2005FordE-350 Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2005FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2005FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2004FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2004FordE-150 Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2004FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2004FordE-350 Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2004FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2004FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2003FordE-150Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2003FordE-150 Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2003FordE-250Right Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2003FordE-350 Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2003FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2003FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2002FordE-150Right Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2002FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2002FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2002FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2002FordE-350 Club WagonRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2002FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2002FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2002FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2001FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2001FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2001FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2001FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2001FordE-350 Super DutyRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2001FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2000FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2000FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2000FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2000FordE-350 EconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
2000FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2000FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
2000FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
1999FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1999FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1999FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1999FordE-350 EconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
1999FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1999FordE-350 Super DutyRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1999FordEconolineRight Rear CargoIncludes Both Cables
1998FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1998FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1998FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1998FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1998FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1997FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1997FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1997FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1997FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1997FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1996FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1996FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1996FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1996FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1996FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1995FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1995FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1995FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1995FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1995FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1994FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1994FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1994FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1994FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1994FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1993FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1993FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1993FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1993FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1993FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1992FordE-150 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1992FordE-150 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1992FordE-250 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1992FordE-350 EconolineRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.
1992FordE-350 Econoline Club WagonRight Side Hinged Door FrontCargo Door Latch Cable.

* Always verify fitment with your vehicle's VIN if unsure. Submodel & trim restrictions may apply.

This part directly replaces or is cross-referenced with the following part numbers:

6C2Z15264A00AB

Cross-reference numbers are provided for identification purposes only. Always confirm fitment before ordering.