HomeEngine > Valve Train ComponentsGates T43187 Engine Timing Belt Tensioner
Part #: T43187

Gates T43187 Engine Timing Belt Tensioner

Timing Belt Tensioner
⚙️ 17 vehicles fit this part
🔍
Select your vehicle to confirm fitment
Verify this part fits before purchasing — free returns if it doesn't
$101.04Free Shipping
🚚Free ShippingNo Cost to Continental U.S.
🔄Free Returns*Wrong fit? No cost
🛡️60-Day ReturnsMoney back guarantee
*Free return shipping only qualifies if our fitment verification tool is used.
🔥
✅ In Stock · Ready To Ship Most orders ship same-day if ordered before 1pm CST.
OE Direct Replacement — Bolt-on fit, no modifications needed
📦Timing Belt Tensioner
🚗Fitment: Kia and Hyundai, Rondo, Magentis, Santa Fe, and Optima
🔄Easy Returns — Return within 60 days for a full refund
🚚Fast Shipping — Most orders ship same business day before 1pm CST

Overview of Gates Timing Belt Tensioner T43187

The Gates Timing Belt Tensioner T43187 is engineered to provide precise tension control for the timing belt system in select Hyundai and Kia vehicles. Designed with durable aluminum and a hydraulic cylinder tensioner type, this component ensures consistent performance and reliability for your engine's valve train.

  • Constructed from lightweight, corrosion-resistant aluminum
  • Hydraulic cylinder tensioner type for automatic tension adjustment
  • OE exact comparison rating for direct replacement
  • Includes tensioner only, no pulley included
  • Compatible with Hyundai Magentis, Kia Optima, Rondo, and Santa Fe models

About the Gates Timing Belt Tensioner Product Line

The Gates Timing Belt Tensioner line focuses on delivering components that maintain optimal timing belt tension through hydraulic mechanisms. This product line is designed to meet original equipment specifications, providing reliable fitment and function for various engine valve train systems. The T43187 tensioner exemplifies this approach by combining durable aluminum construction with a hydraulic cylinder design to ensure consistent belt tension and engine timing accuracy.

Detailed Product Description

The Gates Timing Belt Tensioner T43187 is crafted from aluminum, offering a balance of strength and lightweight properties to reduce wear and improve longevity. Its hydraulic cylinder tensioner type automatically adjusts tension on the timing belt, compensating for belt stretch and wear over time. This eliminates the need for manual adjustments and helps maintain precise engine timing. The tensioner is rated as OE exact, meaning it matches original equipment specifications for fit and function, making it a reliable replacement part for Hyundai Magentis, Kia Optima, Rondo, and Santa Fe vehicles. Note that this part includes the tensioner only and does not come with a pulley.

Common Applications and Issues Addressed

  • Maintains proper timing belt tension to prevent belt slippage
  • Reduces risk of engine misfire caused by timing belt slack
  • Prevents premature timing belt wear due to inconsistent tension
  • Eliminates noise related to loose or worn tensioners
  • Supports engine timing accuracy for optimal performance

Installation Notes and Tips

When installing the Gates Timing Belt Tensioner T43187, ensure the engine is cool and the timing belt is properly aligned. Follow manufacturer torque specifications for mounting bolts and verify hydraulic tensioner operation before final assembly. It is recommended to inspect the timing belt and related components during installation to ensure overall system integrity. Proper installation will help maintain engine timing and prevent premature component failure.

Quality Assurance and Warranty

Gates timing belt tensioners are manufactured to meet stringent quality standards and OE specifications. The T43187 part undergoes rigorous testing to ensure durability and reliable performance in Hyundai and Kia vehicles. While specific warranty details may vary, Gates typically offers coverage against defects in materials and workmanship, providing confidence in the product's longevity and function.

BrandGates
Part NumberT43187
PositionTiming Belt Tensioner
ContentsTensioner
MaterialAluminum
OE Comparison RatingOE Exact
Pulley Quantity0
Tensioner TypeHydraulic Cylinder

This part fits 17 vehicles. Search below:

YearMakeModelLitersCylindersFuel TypePositionNotes
2012KiaRondo2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2011KiaRondo2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2010KiaMagentis2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2010KiaRondo2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2009HyundaiSanta Fe2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2009KiaMagentis2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2009KiaOptima2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2009KiaRondo2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2008HyundaiSanta Fe2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2008KiaMagentis2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2008KiaOptima2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2008KiaRondo2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2007HyundaiSanta Fe2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2007KiaMagentis2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2007KiaOptima2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2007KiaRondo2.7LV6GASN/ACompatible with interference engines.; Timing Belt Tensioner
2006KiaOptima2.7LV6GASN/AOct. 1, 2005 & Newer; Interference engine application; Timing Belt Tensioner

* Always verify fitment with your vehicle's VIN if unsure. Submodel & trim restrictions may apply.

This part directly replaces or is cross-referenced with the following part numbers:

244103E100244103E5008506185061FNT43187

Cross-reference numbers are provided for identification purposes only. Always confirm fitment before ordering.