Hayden
Fan Clutch

Hayden 2727 Engine Cooling Fan Clutch

Brand Hayden 2727
Bolt Hole Quantity 4
Bolt Thread M10 x 1.5 Hole
Clutch Maximum Diameter 7.2
Clutch Type B - Non-Thermal & Std Thermal
Color Raw Aluminum in Color
Description Fan Clutches
Dia. IN 7.2
Distance From Clutch To Mounting Flange 2
Electronic Clutch? Non Electronic
Fan Bolt Circle IN 3.25
Fan Bolt Circle MM 82.6
Material Aluminum
Meets / Exceeds OEM? Yes
Mount Dia. IN 2.47
Mount Dia. MM 63
Mounting Hardware? Not Included
Mounting Hole Quantity 4
Mounting Type Flange
New or Reman New
Overall Dia. MM 182.9
Overall Height IN 3.58
Overall Height MM 90.9
Performance Rated? Yes
Pilot Depth IN 1.03
Pilot Depth MM 26.2
Pilot Dia. IN 0.63
Rotation REV
Style Standard Duty
Type Thermal
Use Type Standard
Product line Fan Clutch
Fits Chevrolet, GMC, and Oldsmobile · 27 vehicles

OE-grade replacement. Meets or exceeds OEM requirements for dependable cooling performance.

Aluminum construction. Lightweight, corrosion-resistant design for lasting durability.

Standard duty. A straightforward fan clutch for everyday cooling needs.

Cross-references Febi-Bilstein 22143, FEL-PRO 2727 and Four Seasons 36726 for the same application. See all 25.

$50.56Free shipping
In stock · usually ships same day before 1pm CST
Step 1 — Confirm fitment
Free return shipping if it doesn't fit when you check fitment here first.
Select your vehicle to confirm fitment
Verify this part fits before purchasing — free returns if it doesn't
Step 2 — Quantity
Order total $50.56
Free shipping to the continental U.S.
Free returns within 60 days if it doesn't fit when fitment is verified.

Hayden 2727 Fan Clutch Overview

Hayden 2727 is a standard-duty engine cooling fan clutch built for reverse-rotation applications with a thermal design. It uses an aluminum construction, a flange mount, and a 4-bolt pattern to match the specified OE-style fitment for select Chevrolet, GMC, and Oldsmobile vehicles.

Compatible With 1988-1993 Chevrolet S10 and Chevrolet S10 Blazer, 1988-1991 GMC S15 Jimmy and GMC S15, 1991-1993 GMC Sonoma, 1992-1993 GMC Jimmy, and 1991-1993 Oldsmobile Bravada. Hayden 2727 is a direct-fit cooling fan clutch for vehicles listed without air conditioning.

Key Features

  • Standard-duty thermal fan clutch for engine cooling control
  • Reverse rotation design for the listed applications
  • Aluminum housing with raw aluminum finish
  • Flange mounting style with 4 bolt holes and 4 mounting holes
  • 7.2 in. maximum clutch diameter
  • 2.47 in. mount diameter and 3.25 in. fan bolt circle
  • Meets or exceeds OEM requirements
  • Performance rated and non-electronic

Product Details

This Hayden Fan Clutch line focuses on OE-style cooling performance for vehicles that rely on a mechanical fan drive. Part number 2727 is a thermal, non-electronic clutch with a 7.2 in. diameter, 3.58 in. overall height, and M10 x 1.5 bolt holes. The reverse-rotation configuration and standard-duty calibration make it a fitment-specific replacement for the listed Chevrolet S10, GMC S15, GMC Sonoma, GMC Jimmy, and Oldsmobile Bravada applications. This part cross-references Four Seasons 36726 for the same application.

Common Cooling Issues It Can Address

  • Fan clutch engagement that no longer matches engine temperature demand
  • Reduced airflow through the radiator at idle or low speed
  • Cooling fan noise caused by a worn mechanical clutch
  • Overheating concerns on the listed reverse-rotation applications
  • Loss of consistent fan drive performance in daily driving

Installation Notes

Verify reverse rotation, flange mount dimensions, pilot depth, and fan bolt circle before installation. Mounting hardware is not included. Confirm the vehicle is one of the listed applications and that the cooling system is configured without air conditioning, as noted in the fitment data. Hayden 2727 should be matched to the correct fan and pulley setup for proper operation.

Quality Assurance

Hayden 2727 is a new fan clutch that meets or exceeds OEM specifications and is performance rated for the listed applications. The Hayden Fan Clutch product line is built for direct replacement use in mechanical cooling systems.

Fitment

  • Fits 1988-1993 Chevrolet S10, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
  • Fits 1988-1993 Chevrolet S10 Blazer, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
  • Fits 1992-1993 GMC Jimmy, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
  • Fits 1991-1993 GMC Sonoma, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
  • Fits 1991-1993 Oldsmobile Bravada, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
  • Fits 1988-1991 GMC S15 Jimmy, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
  • Fits 1988-1990 GMC S15, N/A — Reverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC
This part fits 27 vehicles
Always verify fitment with your vehicle's VIN if unsure. Submodel & trim restrictions may apply.
YearMakeModelLitersCylindersPositionNotes
1993ChevroletS104.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1993ChevroletS10 BlazerN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1993GMCJimmyN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1993GMCSonoma4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1993OldsmobileBravadaN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1992ChevroletS104.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1992ChevroletS10 BlazerN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1992GMCJimmyN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1992GMCSonoma4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1992OldsmobileBravadaN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1991ChevroletS104.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1991ChevroletS10 BlazerN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1991GMCS15 JimmyN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1991GMCSonoma4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1991OldsmobileBravadaN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1990ChevroletS104.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1990ChevroletS10 BlazerN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1990GMCS154.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1990GMCS15 JimmyN/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1989ChevroletS104.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1989ChevroletS10 Blazer4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1989GMCS154.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1989GMCS15 Jimmy4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1988ChevroletS104.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1988ChevroletS10 Blazer4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1988GMCS154.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
1988GMCS15 Jimmy4.3LV6N/AReverse Rotation Standard Duty Thermal Fan Clutch without AC; Fan Clutch
Directly replaces or cross-references 25 part numbers
Cross-reference numbers are provided for identification purposes only. Always confirm fitment before ordering.
Febi-Bilstein — 22143FEL-PRO — 2727Four Seasons — 36726Marmon Ride Control — A5544Marmon Ride Control — A55932727TA4843R115143154598215143230294271322922727154012993021001113672681507358008221498910CWK922727FC148FC2718FFC5727TGC403KG2727LF294